Peru exempts Indian Nationals from the requirement of temporary visa

Peru had announced that starting from March 27, 2017, holders of a valid ordinary passport from India are exempted from the requirement of temporary visa in business or tourist category, provided that they meet at least one of the following conditions:

• At the time of entry into Peru, the Indian national holds a visa with a validity of minimum six months from any one or more of the following countries: United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Australia or any Schengen space country.

• The Indian national holds permanent residence in any one of the following countries: United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Australia or any Schengen space country.

The maximum period of stay will be up to 180 calendar days, whether continuous stay or various visits during the period of one year. The stay will be determined at the port of entry by the Immigration Officers. The exemption is not valid for the transit visa category.

In the case that an Indian national does not meet the conditions specified above, he or she is required to apply for a visa at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Peru.